Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Casual Sax Has A Posse

Here It is, our first official posse cut. Horror Core Rap to boot! Just in time for the holidays. Featuring Manuvers and Indio Picaro.

Sven Barth & Induce are: Casual Sax - Whorer Core from induce on Vimeo.

Wednesday, December 24, 2008


only 7 posts in december...
promise ill post more next year.

so apparently JJ is in google pics

happy holidays

Friday, December 19, 2008


Apparently there's a drug scientists are testing out that "produces the benefits of exercise without all the hard work".  So Jake/Jemz, read more bout it here.  

Also, for any dj who has been told that they play their music too loud in the club; read this:

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

New Induce Mixtape Available!!! Crunk - Freaked & Fucked Vol. 1


I just put out a new mix. You heard it here first. Freaked & Fucked! Support and buy that shit. It's cheap!

Buy It Here @ Turntablelab.com

Monday, December 15, 2008

The Old Epcot

I just came back from a week-long vacation from Disney World and for as awesome as Epcot is, it won't ever be as cool as it was. Here's some old footy from some things i miss.

This video's volume is really low, but the video itself is awesome.

And this is my favorite ride, Horizons, which they replaced with Mission To Mars. Whap Whap Whaaaaahh.

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Remember This Guy?

So I'm sitting at home, trying to go through my newly built record shelves, trying to weed out crap, organize, etc; I take a break and check up on the internet.  I start watching all these video clips from the riots going down in Greece.  I'm thinking: "Damn that shit's crazy, but you remember what was REALLY CRAZY?  That Austrian nut who locked up his kids w/o his wife knowing!  Now that shit was crazy!"

So, then I thought, "Hmmpf, kinda haven't heard anything about Josef Fritzl in a while, I should probably check up on the most insane story I've heard in the last year."

Turns out, aside from 'just' imprisoning a number of his own children in a self-made underground prison, incestuous fathering of 4 more children with the eldest of his already imprisoned children, he also kept his mother locked up in the attic w/ bricked-up windows until her death!!

"It is unknown how long his mother was kept in a room without daylight, but Austrian newspapers speculate it could have been for up to 20 years."

Thursday, December 4, 2008


Expand and Contract Me

Monday, December 1, 2008

Monday Mix Up - Post Thanksgiving Weirdo Edition

This week, I kinda spazzed out and went all over the board for this mix, so don't look for any blends on this one, but DO look for downright dope on plastic. From Jazz to Blues to Dreamy to that new-old Soul sound, every song should make you feel something down deep. As per usual, this was recorded live at LVL 25 @ The Conrad Hotel. The first half is all vinyl, second half is serato. I figured since it's the post Thanksgiving edition, and Thanksgiving is less about the tradition (for me at least) and more about food, I would finally post this picture of the wonderful candy strawberries at the street fair in Italy. Everytime I look at it, it makes me want to fly back and eat one.


Hometeam Podcast


• King Curtis
• Nuyorican Soul
• Dinah Washington (Truth & Soul)
• Howlin Wolf
• Sa-Ra Creative Partners
• Herbie Hancock
• Faze-O
• Sebastien Tellier
• Stereolab
• Bjork
• Jarvis Cocker
• Juliette Commagere
• Scarlett Johansson
• Dungen
• Koushik
• The Kaldirons
• Mayer Hawthorn & The County